Where Polymarket Profits Go: 36 Wallets Took 44% of the Gains

Realised trading P&L across 9,902 Polymarket wallets and 2,147 markets from 18 June to 14 July 2026: 35% of wallets closed a gain, 10% closed a loss, and the top 1% of winners took 44% of all realised gains.

By Vultax Research4 min readMethodology
A wide scatter of faint gold points and one small dense bright cluster on black
Wallets with realised gains

35.4%

3,501 of 9,902 wallets; 10.4% closed a loss and 54.3% closed nothing

Top 1% of winners

43.9% of gains

36 wallets; the top 10% (351 wallets) took 79.5%

Largest single wallet

$106,663

13.6% of all realised gains in the window, from one wallet

Gains versus losses

$783K vs $15K

Realised gains outnumber realised losses 51 to 1, because losers rarely sell

What was measured

For every wallet it tracks, Vultax's prediction-market pipeline keeps a realised P&L per market: the gain or loss booked when the wallet sold, computed from its own cost basis. This study takes the 27,376 wallet-market records with closed trades between 18 June and 14 July 2026, covering 9,902 wallets and 2,147 Polymarket markets, and asks where the money went.

One definition drives everything: realised means closed by trading. A wallet that bought Yes at 40 cents and is still holding shows nothing here, whether the market has since moved to 90 or to 5. This measures who took profits and losses off the table, not who was right.

Most wallets closed nothing, and a few closed a lot

Of 9,902 wallets, 3,501 (35.4%) closed at least one position at a gain, 1,026 (10.4%) closed at a net loss, and 5,375 (54.3%) closed nothing at all. Among the winners, gains were steep. The top 1%, thirty-six wallets, took 43.9% of all realised gains. The top 10%, 351 wallets, took 79.5%. The hundred largest winners took 58.7%. One wallet alone booked $106,663, 13.6% of every realised dollar in the sample; the next four largest took $41,000, $14,310, $13,947 and $13,205.

The median wallet's realised P&L was zero. The 90th percentile was $75 and the 99th $1,212. That is the shape of a market where most participants are small, most positions are held to resolution, and a small number of wallets trade in size and take profits actively.

Share of all realised gains taken by the top wallets

9,902 wallets, 18 June to 14 July 2026. Gains total $783K.

Share of all realised gains taken by the top wallets. Share of gains: Top 1% of winners (36 wallets) 44%, Top 100 wallets 59%, Top 10% of winners (351 wallets) 80%Top 1% of winners (36 wallets)Top 1% of winners (36 wallets): 44%44%Top 100 walletsTop 100 wallets: 59%59%Top 10% of winners (351 wallets)Top 10% of winners (351 wallets): 80%80%
Show the numbers
CategoryShare of gains
Top 1% of winners (36 wallets)44%
Top 100 wallets59%
Top 10% of winners (351 wallets)80%

Losses are almost never realised

Realised gains in the window totalled $783,051. Realised losses totalled $15,371. The largest loss any wallet booked was $13,809, and the next largest was $264. Fifty-one dollars of gains were realised for every dollar of loss.

That ratio is not a statement about how often traders are right. It is the disposition effect in a prediction market: Odean showed in 1998 that investors realise gains far more readily than losses, holding losing positions in the hope they recover. Here the effect is amplified by the product, because a losing position in a binary market can simply be held to resolution and expire at zero without a sale ever being booked. The losses exist; they are taken by not trading.

Breadth and results

Wallets that traded a single market in the window closed a gain 19.9% of the time (4,396 wallets). Those active in two or three markets, 39.9% (3,444 wallets). Four to ten markets, 60.7% (1,875 wallets). Eleven or more, 58.8% (187 wallets). As in our persistence study, breadth of activity tracks realised profitability closely, partly because active wallets are the ones that close positions at all.

Share of wallets with a realised gain, by markets traded

Breadth beats size: wallets across 4 to 10 markets closed a gain three times as often as one-market wallets.

Share of wallets with a realised gain, by markets traded. Wallets with a gain: 1 market 20%, 2–3 40%, 4–10 61%, 11+ 59%0%20%40%60%80%1 market: 20%2–3: 40%4–10: 61%61%11+: 59%1 market2–34–1011+
Show the numbers
CategoryWallets with a gain
1 market20%
2–340%
4–1061%
11+59%

Where the money was

Realised P&L was concentrated in markets as well as wallets. The ten markets with the largest absolute realised P&L accounted for 33.2% of the total, and the top 1% of markets, twenty-one of them, for 43.8%. The single largest market produced $107,156 of net realised P&L across 26 wallets, the great majority of it that one wallet's gain. Following a whale, in other words, usually means following one wallet into one market.

How to read a whale wallet

Size tells you a wallet can move a thin market; it does not tell you it was right. The useful questions are how many markets it has closed, whether its gains come from many positions or one, and whether it realises losses at all. The Vultax prediction desk, in preview, shows those counts beside each wallet rather than a single P&L figure, so a $100,000 month from one market and a $100,000 month from forty read as the different things they are.

Limits of this measurement

Realised P&L depends on the pipeline's cost-basis accounting and excludes resolution payouts and open positions, so it will not match Polymarket's own profit figures, which include them. The window is four weeks. Wallets enter the sample through activity and leaderboard discovery, which leans toward visible traders. Wallet identifiers are public addresses; nothing here identifies a person, and nothing here is a recommendation to follow any wallet.

  • Window — closed trades from 2026-06-18 to 2026-07-14
  • Realised — booked by selling; holding to resolution is not counted
  • Dataset — wallet buckets by breadth and profitability are available as a CSV on this page

Sources and evidence

Figures describe realised trading P&L and activity for wallets observed by Vultax's prediction-market pipeline over the stated window, computed from public on-chain and venue data. They do not identify any person, are not a recommendation to follow or copy any wallet, and nothing here is financial advice.

See the live data behind this article.

Order books, whale flow, Vi IQ scores and arbitrage routes from the same venues, in the terminal. Free, no signup.

Get the data behind this study.

Wallet breadth versus realised profitability, 18 June to 14 July 2026 (CSV), as a CSV, plus one email when the next study publishes.

One email when a study publishes. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy