Polymarket Sports and Esports: Esports Took 21.4% of the Money on the Thinnest Books

Of $727.0 million of Polymarket trading Vultax observed from 21 August to 12 September 2026, esports took 21.4%, peaking mid-morning UTC. Before start on 12–13 September, a typical League of Legends book held $413 within 2 cents; an NFL game $523,000 on Polymarket and $1.74 million on Kalshi.

By Vultax Research8 min readMethodologyRead as Markdown
A full arena watching a Dota 2 match on large screens above the stage at The International in Seattle
The International, a Dota 2 tournament, at KeyArena in Seattle, July 2014. Photo: Dota 2 The International / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0, cropped.

Live now — refreshed every 10 minutes

updated 13:20 UTC, refreshes every 5 min

Esports share of top-100 volume
16.7%
The Fed's share
18.2%
Esports volume, 24 h
$3.72M
Esports markets live today
10

Vi IQ, Esports markets on Polymarket, 24 h

5 of 6 domains, 9/9 source answered , how it is computed

66
Vi IQ of 100
Market quality
21
Liquidity health
63
Order flow
75
Arbitrage potential
n/a
Volatility
71
News & attention
100
Open the interactive versionhover, toggle, read every number

Esports share of observed Polymarket money

0.021.4%

$155.8 million of $727.0 million in 251 observed hours, 21 August to 12 September 2026, more than soccer, tennis or U.S. sports

Typical League of Legends match book within 2¢ of the price
$0413
Median over 51 Polymarket markets, readings up to six hours before start, 12–13 September 2026; an NFL game held $523K on Polymarket and $1.74M on Kalshi
Largest wallet's share of a League of Legends market
025%
Median over 878 markets, 21 August to 12 September 2026; 58% for NFL markets and 65% for college football
League of Legends at its busiest hour
$0.01.2M
Average traded at 10:00 UTC per observed hour, 21 August to 12 September 2026; at 03:00 UTC it was $18,000
Money traded on Polymarket by sport and hour of day00 → 23
Live in VultaxOpen the Polymarket market directorySort every open Polymarket market, sports and esports included, by 24-hour volume or liquidity, with Vultax analytics for each.

The short answer

Esports carried the most money of any sport on Polymarket in Vultax's record, on the thinnest books of any sport measured. Of the $727.0 million of Polymarket trading Vultax recorded in 251 hours between 21 August and 12 September 2026, esports took 21.4%, ahead of soccer at 16.2%, tennis at 14.1% and U.S. sports at 8.9%. It came in a rush: League of Legends markets averaged about $1.1 million an hour between 08:00 and 11:00 UTC, the evening in Seoul and Shanghai, and $18,000 at 03:00.

The books underneath are nothing alike. In readings up to six hours before kickoff on 12 and 13 September, the median NFL game had $523,000 of orders within 2 cents of its price on Polymarket and $1.74 million on Kalshi; the median League of Legends match had $413. Yet the largest wallet in a typical League of Legends market held a quarter of the money, against 58% in an NFL market. Esports prices are set by a broad crowd trading against a few thin resting orders, and on a playoff Sunday, 6 September 2026, that crowd out-traded the Fed.

How much each sport trades, and when

Each line is the average money traded per observed hour. Esports rises before dawn in Europe and peaks mid-morning UTC; soccer takes over through the European afternoon and evening; U.S. sports runs from late afternoon UTC to the small hours; tennis sits underneath all of them.

Money traded on Polymarket by sport and hour of day

Average notional per observed hour, UTC, 21 Aug to 12 Sep 2026

  • Tennis
  • Esports
  • Soccer
  • U.S. sports
Money traded on Polymarket by sport and hour of day. Tennis: 00 $366K, 01 $384K, 02 $353K, 03 $297K, 04 $176K, 05 $168K, 06 $120K, 07 $129K, 08 $177K, 09 $251K, 10 $304K, 11 $357K, 12 $328K, 13 $375K, 14 $579K, 15 $643K, 16 $659K, 17 $652K, 18 $880K, 19 $753K, 20 $552K, 21 $723K, 22 $601K, 23 $388K. Esports: 00 $63K, 01 $72K, 02 $79K, 03 $74K, 04 $107K, 05 $291K, 06 $341K, 07 $508K, 08 $1.3M, 09 $1.4M, 10 $1.6M, 11 $1.4M, 12 $1.1M, 13 $812K, 14 $633K, 15 $767K, 16 $890K, 17 $718K, 18 $645K, 19 $358K, 20 $339K, 21 $333K, 22 $184K, 23 $112K. Soccer: 00 $95K, 01 $120K, 02 $113K, 03 $88K, 04 $212K, 05 $162K, 06 $96K, 07 $70K, 08 $88K, 09 $165K, 10 $136K, 11 $178K, 12 $996K, 13 $731K, 14 $617K, 15 $827K, 16 $1.1M, 17 $841K, 18 $1.8M, 19 $1.0M, 20 $1.6M, 21 $793K, 22 $159K, 23 $140K. U.S. sports: 00 $532K, 01 $629K, 02 $516K, 03 $478K, 04 $186K, 05 $70K, 06 $14K, 07 $8K, 08 $11K, 09 $17K, 10 $22K, 11 $45K, 12 $83K, 13 $152K, 14 $168K, 15 $271K, 16 $241K, 17 $308K, 18 $209K, 19 $369K, 20 $586K, 21 $494K, 22 $565K, 23 $607K$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M$2.0M00, Tennis: $366K01, Tennis: $384K02, Tennis: $353K03, Tennis: $297K04, Tennis: $176K05, Tennis: $168K06, Tennis: $120K07, Tennis: $129K08, Tennis: $177K09, Tennis: $251K10, Tennis: $304K11, Tennis: $357K12, Tennis: $328K13, Tennis: $375K14, Tennis: $579K15, Tennis: $643K16, Tennis: $659K17, Tennis: $652K18, Tennis: $880K19, Tennis: $753K20, Tennis: $552K21, Tennis: $723K22, Tennis: $601K23, Tennis: $388K$880K00, Esports: $63K01, Esports: $72K02, Esports: $79K03, Esports: $74K04, Esports: $107K05, Esports: $291K06, Esports: $341K07, Esports: $508K08, Esports: $1.3M09, Esports: $1.4M10, Esports: $1.6M11, Esports: $1.4M12, Esports: $1.1M13, Esports: $812K14, Esports: $633K15, Esports: $767K16, Esports: $890K17, Esports: $718K18, Esports: $645K19, Esports: $358K20, Esports: $339K21, Esports: $333K22, Esports: $184K23, Esports: $112K00, Soccer: $95K01, Soccer: $120K02, Soccer: $113K03, Soccer: $88K04, Soccer: $212K05, Soccer: $162K06, Soccer: $96K07, Soccer: $70K08, Soccer: $88K09, Soccer: $165K10, Soccer: $136K11, Soccer: $178K12, Soccer: $996K13, Soccer: $731K14, Soccer: $617K15, Soccer: $827K16, Soccer: $1.1M17, Soccer: $841K18, Soccer: $1.8M19, Soccer: $1.0M20, Soccer: $1.6M21, Soccer: $793K22, Soccer: $159K23, Soccer: $140K00, U.S. sports: $532K01, U.S. sports: $629K02, U.S. sports: $516K03, U.S. sports: $478K04, U.S. sports: $186K05, U.S. sports: $70K06, U.S. sports: $14K07, U.S. sports: $8K08, U.S. sports: $11K09, U.S. sports: $17K10, U.S. sports: $22K11, U.S. sports: $45K12, U.S. sports: $83K13, U.S. sports: $152K14, U.S. sports: $168K15, U.S. sports: $271K16, U.S. sports: $241K17, U.S. sports: $308K18, U.S. sports: $209K19, U.S. sports: $369K20, U.S. sports: $586K21, U.S. sports: $494K22, U.S. sports: $565K23, U.S. sports: $607K0003060912151821

Chart: Vultax Research

Show the numbers
Money traded on Polymarket by sport and hour of day. Average notional per observed hour, UTC, 21 Aug to 12 Sep 2026 Values in $.
PointTennisEsportsSoccerU.S. sports
00$366K$63K$95K$532K
01$384K$72K$120K$629K
02$353K$79K$113K$516K
03$297K$74K$88K$478K
04$176K$107K$212K$186K
05$168K$291K$162K$70K
06$120K$341K$96K$14K
07$129K$508K$70K$8K
08$177K$1.3M$88K$11K
09$251K$1.4M$165K$17K
10$304K$1.6M$136K$22K
11$357K$1.4M$178K$45K
12$328K$1.1M$996K$83K
13$375K$812K$731K$152K
14$579K$633K$617K$168K
15$643K$767K$827K$271K
16$659K$890K$1.1M$241K
17$652K$718K$841K$308K
18$880K$645K$1.8M$209K
19$753K$358K$1.0M$369K
20$552K$339K$1.6M$586K
21$723K$333K$793K$494K
22$601K$184K$159K$565K
23$388K$112K$140K$607K

Download chart figures:CSVJSON with sources

Sport by sport

League of Legends alone traded $92.0 million, more than any other single title or league measured. The table ranks the individual sports and titles by money traded. The busiest weekday is indicative only: three weeks give each weekday three to six observed days.

Polymarket markets grouped by address prefix, 251 observed hours between 21 August and 12 September 2026. Other soccer leagues combines La Liga, Serie A, the Bundesliga, Ligue 1, European cup competitions and leagues in the Americas.
Sport or titleTradedBusiest hour (UTC)Quietest hour (UTC)Busiest against quietestBusiest weekday (UTC)
League of Legends$92.0M10:0003:0069×Sat
Other soccer leagues$81.3M20:0007:0029×Sat
ATP tennis$70.8M18:0006:0011×Mon
Counter-Strike 2$50.9M16:0000:0013×Fri
MLB$48.6M20:0007:00102×Thu
Premier League$36.6M12:0000:00409×Sun
WTA tennis$27.1M17:0007:0023×Mon
Dota 2$9.8M12:0001:00111×Sat
College football$9.6M23:0011:0067×Sat
NFL$4.9M00:0009:00347×Fri
Valorant$3.2M21:0005:00162×Thu

Download table figures:CSVJSON with sources

Tennis, esports and U.S. sports keep different hours

A daily "most traded" list taken in the European morning is an esports list; the same list at midnight UTC is baseball and tennis. The crypto up-or-down markets that make most of Polymarket's trades run around the clock, so their share of the venue rises whenever sport goes quiet.

  • Tennis barely sleeps - ATP and WTA tennis together traded $97.9 million, with the U.S. Open inside the window, and never fell below $120,000 an hour. Its busiest hour carried seven times its quietest, the flattest pattern of any sport, and its share of all observed money ran from 7% at 08:00 UTC to 24% at 22:00 UTC.
  • Esports comes in a morning rush - League of Legends' three busiest hours, 08:00 to 10:00 UTC, are when the Korean and Chinese leagues usually play; Counter-Strike 2 peaked at 16:00 UTC and Dota 2 at 12:00 UTC. Esports as a whole swung 25-fold.
  • U.S. sports keeps U.S. hours - baseball traded $48.6 million, most of it between 20:00 and 01:00 UTC, and U.S. sports swung 75-fold. The window caught only the start of the college football and NFL seasons.

How much sits behind the price

Every traditional sport in the sample had a one-cent spread in a typical reading and in the worst quarter of readings, and books measured in tens of thousands of dollars or more. No esports title had a typical book of more than a few hundred dollars, and the worst quarter of esports readings showed spreads of 12 to 66 cents. The NFL was deep on both venues: in readings up to six hours before kickoff, the median game held $1.74 million within 2 cents on Kalshi and $523,000 on Polymarket.

Median Polymarket book within 2 cents of the price, before start

Dollars of resting orders, readings up to six hours before the scheduled start, 12–13 September 2026

Median Polymarket book within 2 cents of the price, before start. Median depth within 2¢: NFL $523K, Premier League $115K, College football $29K, League of Legends $413, Counter-Strike 2 $39, Dota 2 $24, Valorant $0NFLNFL: $523K$523KPremier LeaguePremier League: $115K$115KCollege footballCollege football: $29K$29KLeague of LegendsLeague of Legends: $413$413Counter-Strike 2Counter-Strike 2: $39$39Dota 2Dota 2: $24$24ValorantValorant: $0$0

Chart: Vultax Research

Show the numbers
Median Polymarket book within 2 cents of the price, before start. Dollars of resting orders, readings up to six hours before the scheduled start, 12–13 September 2026 Values in $.
CategoryMedian depth within 2¢
NFL$523K
Premier League$115K
College football$29K
League of Legends$413
Counter-Strike 2$39
Dota 2$24
Valorant$0
Game and match-winner markets priced 15 to 85 cents, readings up to six hours before the scheduled start, 18:51 UTC 12 September to 23:06 UTC 13 September 2026. Worst quarter is the 75th percentile of the spread. Kalshi lists esports markets too, but Vultax's collection did not include them, so the esports rows are Polymarket only.
MarketVenueMarketsMedian depth within 2¢Readings with nothing within 2¢Median spreadSpread, worst quarter
NFLKalshi26$1,742,2320.0%1¢1¢
NFLPolymarket13$522,5980.0%1¢1¢
MLBKalshi54$487,3980.0%1¢1¢
College footballKalshi60$290,0310.1%1¢1¢
Premier LeagueKalshi9$148,0700.2%1¢1¢
Premier LeaguePolymarket9$115,3430.0%1¢1¢
College footballPolymarket51$28,70510.4%1¢1¢
League of LegendsPolymarket51$41329.0%1¢12¢
Counter-Strike 2Polymarket147$3942.0%3¢36¢
Dota 2Polymarket42$2444.3%3¢38¢
ValorantPolymarket15$058.9%22¢66¢

Download table figures:CSVJSON with sources

Download chart figures:CSVJSON with sourcesSVG chart

Esports prices rest on very little

The medians hide a few deep matches. A quarter of League of Legends readings had more than $8,000 within 2 cents and a tenth more than $63,000; widen the window to 10 cents either side and the median League of Legends book held $6,365, Counter-Strike 2 $752 and Dota 2 $841. Markets on individual maps or games were thinner still, with median spreads of 41 to 97 cents before the match, and Polymarket's market data marks its NFL and esports books to clear when play starts.

  • What that means for a price - in a typical Counter-Strike 2 match, an order of a few hundred dollars would use up everything within 2 cents and keep going, so the displayed price is closer to the last trade on a thin book than to a consensus of many orders.
  • What that means for a record - a wallet's profit in esports can include fills a larger trader could never repeat, which matters when following another trader.

Who trades them: esports draws the broadest crowds

Participation runs the other way from depth. Dota 2 and League of Legends markets had the most traders per market, and the three largest esports titles the least concentrated money of any family measured. Football on Polymarket had the fewest traders and the most concentrated money, although the window caught only the opening weeks of both the college and the NFL seasons.

Part of the esports crowd never sleeps. In the three days to 6 September 2026, 125 of the 1,796 wallets trading six LPL and LCK playoff markets, 7.0%, belonged to the 2,080 round-the-clock wallets from the cadence study, and they made 24.6% of the trades. On the Fed contracts the same cohort was 2.6% of wallets and 19.8% of trades.

Round-the-clock wallets on esports versus Fed markets, three days to 6 September 2026

Six LPL and LCK playoff markets against the Fed contracts. Shares of wallets, trades and notional from the 2,080 wallets active in every UTC clock-hour between 22 August and 2 September 2026.

  • LoL playoff markets
  • Fed contracts
Round-the-clock wallets on esports versus Fed markets, three days to 6 September 2026. LoL playoff markets: share of wallets 7%, share of trades 25%, share of notional 13%. Fed contracts: share of wallets 2.6%, share of trades 20%, share of notional 8.3%0%10%20%30%share of wallets, LoL playoff markets: 7%7%share of wallets, Fed contracts: 2.6%2.6%share of trades, LoL playoff markets: 25%25%share of trades, Fed contracts: 20%20%share of notional, LoL playoff markets: 13%13%share of notional, Fed contracts: 8.3%8.3%share of walletsshare of tradesshare of notional

Chart: Vultax Research

Show the numbers
Round-the-clock wallets on esports versus Fed markets, three days to 6 September 2026. Six LPL and LCK playoff markets against the Fed contracts. Shares of wallets, trades and notional from the 2,080 wallets active in every UTC clock-hour between 22 August and 2 September 2026. Values in %.
CategoryLoL playoff marketsFed contracts
share of wallets7%2.6%
share of trades25%20%
share of notional13%8.3%
Polymarket markets with at least $1,000 traded in 251 observed hours between 21 August and 12 September 2026, all market types. Shares are of each market's traded notional; money traded by sport, across all markets, is in the sport-by-sport table.
Market familyMarketsMedian wallets per marketLargest wallet's median shareTop five's median share
Dota 22777221.5%60.3%
League of Legends8786325.2%64.6%
Counter-Strike 21,4655329.4%69.2%
Valorant1474133.7%73.5%
ATP tennis1,0536335.7%78.3%
WTA tennis4435836.5%79.8%
Premier League5712748.1%90.9%
MLB1,3612850.0%91.4%
NFL1431658.0%96.5%
College football6631265.1%98.2%

Download table figures:CSVJSON with sources

Download chart figures:CSVJSON with sources

Why the two worlds differ

The pattern fits a simple picture: professional liquidity on both sides of NFL, MLB and Premier League markets, where outside prices from sportsbooks and exchanges give market makers a reference, and in esports a crowd of smaller traders taking prices from whoever happens to be resting an order. Vultax measured depth and concentration, not who the counterparties are, so that picture is an interpretation. It also explains a result from the arbitrage study: Kalshi and Polymarket prices on NFL games did not cross once before kickoff in 7,518 checks, because books that deep do not leave gaps.

6 September 2026: the day esports out-traded the Fed

A playoff weekend can put esports ahead of anything on the macro calendar. In the 24 hours to 07:00 UTC on Sunday 6 September 2026, the five markets with the most notional in Vultax's observed Polymarket fills were all League of Legends and Counter-Strike playoff markets, 16,536 fills worth $5.28 million. The first non-game market was a US Open tennis match in sixth, and the Fed did not make the top eight.

Polymarket's own figures, read at the same time, agreed. Among its hundred busiest active markets, esports carried 21.4% of the last day's volume, $2.99 million, against 20.5%, $2.87 million, for the five September Fed contracts combined, then a 49.5 / 49.5 coin flip with $99 million behind it. That 21.4% is one day's share of the top hundred markets, a different measure from esports' 21.4% of all observed money between 21 August and 12 September.

Share of 24-hour volume across Polymarket's 100 busiest markets, 6 September 2026

Polymarket's own volume figures, read 2026-09-06 07:00 UTC. Categories assigned from each market's question.

Share of 24-hour volume across Polymarket's 100 busiest markets, 6 September 2026. Share of 24 h volume: esports 21%, macro 21%, sports 20%, politics 19%, other 16%, crypto 3.3%0%10%20%30%esports: 21%21%macro: 21%21%sports: 20%20%politics: 19%19%other: 16%16%crypto: 3.3%3.3%esportsmacrosportspoliticsothercrypto

Chart: Vultax Research

Show the numbers
Share of 24-hour volume across Polymarket's 100 busiest markets, 6 September 2026. Polymarket's own volume figures, read 2026-09-06 07:00 UTC. Categories assigned from each market's question. Values in %.
CategoryShare of 24 h volume
esports21%
macro21%
sports20%
politics19%
other16%
crypto3.3%
Public on-chain fills observed by Vultax in the 24 hours to 07:00 UTC on 6 September 2026. Notional is size × price.
MarketCategoryNotionalFillsWallets
LoL: Invictus Gaming vs Top Esports (BO5) – LPL Playoffsesports$1,121,2624,0621,122
Counter-Strike: MOUZ vs Vitality (BO3) – BLAST Open Porto Playoffsesports$1,100,9152,8251,176
LoL: Gen.G vs Hanwha Life Esports – Game 3 Winneresports$1,068,8422,463807
LoL: Invictus Gaming vs Top Esports – Game 4 Winneresports$995,3913,137805
LoL: Gen.G vs Hanwha Life Esports – Game 2 Winneresports$990,1914,049898
US Open ATP: Jakub Mensik vs Learner Tiensports$945,8123,554948
Will OGC Nice win on 2026-09-05?sports$920,071559272
LoL: Gen.G vs Hanwha Life Esports – Game 4 Winneresports$873,6572,698744

Download table figures:CSVJSON with sources

Download chart figures:CSVJSON with sourcesSVG chart

How to read the live figures

The strip at the top of this page is rewritten every ten minutes from Polymarket's top markets by 24-hour volume, Vultax's fills on the esports markets it tracks, Riot's LoL Esports schedule and live-match API, OpenDota's professional matches, Steam's player counts and the CLOB's resolution flags. The Vi IQ beneath it scores the six domains the Vultax terminal scores for a pair, computed for this page's subject from published inputs; a domain that cannot be computed shows as unavailable.

The first two figures are the live version of the 6 September snapshot: esports' and the Fed's share of the top hundred markets' volume in the last day. The third is esports dollars in that window, the fourth how many esports markets resolve today. The body's figures are dated; the strip is the same measure now, and the Vultax market directory lists every open Polymarket market with its 24-hour volume and liquidity.

Context from elsewhere: why the calendar decides

The 2026 League of Legends World Championship runs from 15 October to 14 November, with the final at Barclays Center in New York on 14 November, and the LPL, LCK and LEC playoffs that decide its seeds are when best-of-five game markets stack up in a single afternoon. Esports is the part of the sports calendar that never stops: a league somewhere is in playoffs every month of the year.

Sports is the category that built these venues. Pew counted sports at about 80% of Kalshi's volume and 39% of Polymarket's since mid-2024, and June 2026's World Cup pushed the two venues to about $44.8 billion combined before August brought the first monthly decline in a year. Two caveats travel with the volume: Columbia researchers flagged about 45% of Polymarket's historical sports volume as wash trading, the highest share of any category, and the CFTC has proposed rules that would bar event contracts on officiating outcomes and player injuries on U.S.-regulated venues.

Method and limits

Trading figures come from Vultax's hourly record of Polymarket trades, built from Polymarket's public data API: 251 of the 533 hours between 21 August and 12 September 2026, with each UTC hour of the day observed 6 to 15 times, so a single large event in one observed hour can lift its average. Markets were grouped by the sport prefix in their Polymarket address, so props and totals count alongside winners and markets without a recognised prefix are left out. Concentration figures cover markets with at least $1,000 traded, and wallets were hashed.

Order books were read to 20 levels every five minutes from 18:51 UTC on 12 September to 23:06 UTC on 13 September. Depth within 2 cents is the sum of price times size near the midpoint; readings with a midpoint below 15 or above 85 cents were left out; Kalshi start times are estimated as expected settlement minus a typical game length, which can shift a reading between the pre-game and in-play groups. Twenty-eight hours over one weekend is a short window, and esports calendars vary sharply by week.

The 6 September snapshot uses Polymarket's own 24-hour volume for its hundred busiest active markets at read time, with categories assigned from each market's question; the interactive edition lists every market. Vultax's fills that day can undercount markets whose fills arrived late. A trading pattern is not proof of automation, and no wallet is named. Nothing here is a recommendation to trade. Challenge a figure at [email protected]; material changes are logged in the changelog.

Downloads contain the published study figures. Changing market widgets are separate. Use Vultax research with an AI assistant. Press note.

Questions this page answers

Does Polymarket have esports markets?
Yes: League of Legends, Counter-Strike, Dota 2 and Valorant, with markets on series winners, individual games and props. The live strip on this page shows how many resolve today and what share of the venue's volume they take.
What is the most traded sport on Polymarket?
In Vultax's record of 251 observed hours from 21 August to 12 September 2026, esports: 21.4% of observed money, led by League of Legends at $92.0 million, ahead of soccer, tennis and U.S. sports.
When is Polymarket busiest for sports?
It depends on the sport. In 251 observed hours in August and September 2026, esports peaked at 08:00–11:00 UTC, soccer at 18:00–20:00 UTC, U.S. sports from 20:00 UTC into the small hours, and tennis traded throughout.
How liquid are Polymarket esports markets?
Thin. In the six hours before start on 12–13 September 2026, the median League of Legends match book held $413 within 2 cents of the price, Counter-Strike 2 $39 and Dota 2 $24, against $523,000 for an NFL game.
Is Kalshi or Polymarket more liquid for the NFL?
Both are deep. The median NFL game book within 2 cents held $1.74 million on Kalshi and $523,000 on Polymarket in readings up to six hours before kickoff on 12–13 September 2026, with one-cent spreads on both.

Revision notes

This page is kept current. Each entry records what changed and when; the live figures above refresh on their own.

  • The whole-venue share, 84.5% of dollars traded on Sunday 27 September 2026, is now measured in Is Polymarket just sports betting?, a page of its own.
  • Now covers every major sport and esports title on Polymarket: how much each trades and at what hour, how deep the order books are on Polymarket and Kalshi, and who trades them, with 6 September kept as a dated example.
  • Added the Worlds 2026 calendar, the sports share of both venues' volume and the wash-trading and CFTC caveats; the pack now reads Riot's schedule and live API, OpenDota and Steam.
  • Live figures and a Vi IQ for this subject now refresh every ten minutes on this page from outside sources and Vultax's own tables; a context section, the questions below and these revision notes were added.

Sources and evidence

Figures describe public market data at the stated read time and fills observed by Vultax's pipeline; they are not a statement about any market's fairness or any participant's identity. Nothing here is financial advice.

Watch this measurement live in Vultax.

Sort every open Polymarket market, sports and esports included, by 24-hour volume or liquidity, with Vultax analytics for each.

New studies, by email.

Measured, sourced, and sent once per study. No digests, no promotions.

One email when a study publishes. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy