How Polymarket Settles: 110,576 Markets, a Median of 2.2 Hours, and 89 Disputes

Vultax measured every Polymarket market that ended between 15 August and 10 September 2026. Most settled within hours of their scheduled end, 37% closed early because the result was already known, and 89 were disputed, rare overall but most common on geopolitics and big markets.

By Vultax Research9 min readMethodologyRead as Markdown

Median time from scheduled end to settlement

0.02.2 hours

69,072 markets that closed after their scheduled end, 15 August to 10 September 2026; 90% within six hours

Markets that closed before their scheduled end
037%
41,151 of 110,576, because the outcome was already known; 84% of esports markets
Markets disputed
089
0.08% of all markets; 0.5% of markets that traded $100,000 or more; 3.5% of geopolitics markets
Marked as resolved automatically
0.099.7%
In Polymarket's market data; politics was the lowest at 91.5%
Live in VultaxBrowse closed markets in VultaxPolymarket markets that have closed, with their final prices, volume and Vultax analytics.

The short answer

Most Polymarket markets settle within a few hours, and very few are fought over. Vultax pulled every market Polymarket listed under nine major topic tags whose scheduled end fell between 15 August and 10 September 2026, excluding the short crypto up-or-down series: 110,576 markets that traded $1.42 billion. Of the 69,072 that closed after their scheduled end, half had closed within 2.2 hours and 90% within six. Another 41,151, 37% of the total, closed before their scheduled end because the answer was already known.

Disputes were rare: 89 markets, 0.08%. They were not spread evenly. Markets that traded $100,000 or more were disputed six times as often, 0.5%, and geopolitics markets, whose questions meet messy events, 3.5% of the time, with a median wait of 74 hours after their scheduled end.

Almost every market, 99.7%, is marked in Polymarket's data as resolved automatically. The exceptions sit in politics, where 8.5% needed something else.

A second pull, of markets that ended between 11 and 18 September, put the median at 4.0 hours. Settlement had not slowed: 98% of those listings were sports, and sports took 4.0 hours in both windows. The September check sets the two side by side.

How settlement works

Polymarket does not decide outcomes itself. According to its documentation, a proposer posts the answer with a bond, typically $750, and a two-hour challenge period follows. Anyone can dispute by posting a matching bond; a first dispute triggers a fresh proposal, and a second sends the question to a vote of UMA token holders, a discussion period of 24 to 48 hours followed by a vote of about 48 hours. Polymarket's help centre says that once UMA finalises an outcome it cannot be altered or reversed.

Two details changed how that process looks in practice. Since 2025, proposals on Polymarket can come only from whitelisted addresses; UMA reported that in the first month of enforcement incorrect proposals fell 59% and disputes 68%. And in the markets Vultax measured, 58,318 carried custom challenge windows of 10 to 60 minutes rather than the two hours the documentation describes, most of them crypto, sports and esports markets.

Closed but not resolved: which stage is the market in?

An event ending does not make a market final, and a market being final does not say whether a particular holding has been redeemed. Four checks on the market's own page place it, and each answers a different question.

The 2.2-hour median describes 69,072 markets that closed after their scheduled end in the study window. It cannot say that one unresolved market will be final within that time: the clock here runs from the listing's scheduled end to the closing time in Polymarket's data, and individual redemptions were not tested.

Four checks for one market, and one that is kept apart

  1. The event and the rule

    Has the condition the rule names happened, and is the source it requires published? A rule can wait for an official result, not for the final whistle.

  2. The proposal

    Is an outcome proposed? Read the state and its time on the market's page, not from the price.

  3. Challenge or dispute

    Is a challenge window open or a dispute pending? The window is the market's own: 58,318 of the markets measured used 10 to 60 minutes, not two hours.

  4. Final outcome, then your holding

    Is the outcome final, and what does the redemption state of your own shares show? Those are two facts.

Kept apart: can it still be traded?

"Closed" in a data feed means trading has stopped under that provider's definition. It is not a step in settlement and not a payment date.

The checks follow Polymarket's published resolution process, read on 5 October 2026. Most markets never reach a dispute: 89 of the 110,576 in this study did. No stage has a guaranteed duration.

What was measured

Vultax paged through Polymarket's public list of closed events for the tags politics, sports, esports, economy, crypto, culture, geopolitics, tech and finance, kept each market whose own scheduled end date fell between 15 August and 10 September 2026, and dropped the recurring crypto up-or-down series. For each market it read the scheduled end, the time the market closed, the history of its resolution states and whether it was marked as automatically resolved. A market counts as disputed if its history includes a dispute. Settlement time is the closing time minus the scheduled end.

How long each kind of market takes

Short, mechanical questions settle fastest: crypto price markets within minutes of their end. Politics and geopolitics take longest and are disputed most, because deciding whether something happened can itself be contested.

Median hours from scheduled end to settlement

Markets that closed after their scheduled end, 15 August to 10 September 2026

Median hours from scheduled end to settlement. Median hours: Crypto 0.2, Finance 0.4, Esports 0.9, Sports 4.0, Tech 6.1, Politics 8.6, Economy 10, Geopolitics 74CryptoCrypto: 0.20.2FinanceFinance: 0.40.4EsportsEsports: 0.90.9SportsSports: 4.04.0TechTech: 6.16.1PoliticsPolitics: 8.68.6EconomyEconomy: 1010GeopoliticsGeopolitics: 7474

Chart: Vultax Research

Show the numbers
Median hours from scheduled end to settlement. Markets that closed after their scheduled end, 15 August to 10 September 2026
CategoryMedian hours
Crypto0.2
Finance0.4
Esports0.9
Sports4.0
Tech6.1
Politics8.6
Economy10
Geopolitics74
Polymarket markets with a scheduled end between 15 August and 10 September 2026, grouped by first matching tag in the order sports, esports, politics, crypto, finance, economy, culture, geopolitics, tech. Median and 90th percentile cover markets that closed after their scheduled end.
CategoryMarketsClosed before scheduled endMedian hours after end90th percentileDisputedShare disputed
Sports38,77617.7%4.07.5510.13%
Esports36,30883.9%0.97.0140.04%
Crypto, excluding up-or-down25,6931.9%0.20.210.004%
Finance4,63127.9%0.42.020.04%
Politics3,57223.8%8.6105.3130.36%
Tech1,28988.3%6.118.610.08%
Geopolitics17221.5%73.7206.663.49%
Economy13519.3%10.027.310.74%

Download table figures:CSVJSON with sources

Download chart figures:CSVJSON with sourcesSVG chart

Bigger markets are disputed more, not settled slower

Disputes rise with money at stake, which makes sense: a dispute costs a bond, and it is worth posting only when the outcome is worth arguing about. Settlement did not slow down with size.

Same markets as above, by lifetime volume. Median hours cover markets that closed after their scheduled end.
Markets that tradedMarketsDisputedShare disputedMedian hours after end
Any amount110,576890.08%2.2
$10,000 or more7,783170.22%2.4
$100,000 or more2,196110.50%1.8
$1 million or more30020.67%0.7

Download table figures:CSVJSON with sources

What gets disputed

The largest disputed markets in the window share a feature: a question whose wording had to be matched to a real event after the fact.

  • Iran - "US announces halt in Iran offensive operations by July 31?", $4.0 million traded, disputed twice.
  • Player moves - "Will Maxx Crosby play for Indianapolis Colts next?", $1.15 million, disputed twice, and the matching Rams market, $406,000, three times.
  • Presidential language - "Will Donald Trump publicly insult someone on August 23, 2026?", $826,000, disputed twice and closed five days after its scheduled end.
  • Military incidents - "NATO downs another Russian drone by August 31?", $486,000, disputed twice.
  • Esports - a League of Legends Challengers game-winner market, $329,000, disputed three times.

11–18 September check: 41% closed early, 57% at or after their end, 1.2% still open

On 19 September 2026 Vultax pulled Polymarket listings with a scheduled end between 11 and 18 September, open as well as closed: 121,432 markets once the up-or-down series is set aside. Of those, 69,630 had closed at or after their scheduled end, 50,334 had closed early, and 1,468 were still open when read.

The open ones are the new information, because the main window above counts closed markets only. They are few, and they sit where the rules are doing the work.

Where 121,432 listings stood on 19 September

Polymarket listings with a scheduled end between 11 and 18 September 2026, up-or-down series excluded.

Where 121,432 listings stood on 19 September. Listings: Closed at or after scheduled end 70K, Closed before scheduled end 50K, Still open when read 1,468Closed at or after scheduled endClosed at or after scheduled end: 70K70KClosed before scheduled endClosed before scheduled end: 50K50KStill open when readStill open when read: 1,4681,468

Chart: Vultax Research

Show the numbers
Where 121,432 listings stood on 19 September. Polymarket listings with a scheduled end between 11 and 18 September 2026, up-or-down series excluded.
CategoryListings
Closed at or after scheduled end70K
Closed before scheduled end50K
Still open when read1,468
Listings with a scheduled end between 11 and 18 September 2026, read 19 September 2026, 23:22 to 23:33 UTC. Thirty-six up-or-down listings are set aside.
Listing state on 19 SeptemberListingsShare
Closed at or after scheduled end69,63057.3%
Closed before scheduled end50,33441.5%
Still open when read1,4681.2%
All listings121,432100.0%

Download table figures:CSVJSON with sources

Download chart figures:CSVJSON with sourcesSVG chart

  • An end date is a listing field, not a deadline - 1,468 listings were still open after their scheduled end, 230 of them politics markets, a quarter of the politics listings in the pull.
  • The rules decide - Polymarket's next-prime-minister-of-Sweden markets carry a 13 September end date, the day of the election, and pay when a prime minister is appointed and takes office. They were open and taking orders on 19 September, with $1.6 million to $2.0 million traded in each of the three largest.
  • Closing early is normal - 41% of the September listings closed before their scheduled end, against 37% in the main window.

Why the September median is 4.0 hours: 98% of the listings were sports

Of the 69,630 September listings that closed at or after their scheduled end, half had closed within 3.98 hours and 90% within 5.1; 678 took more than a day and 251 more than three. That median is higher than the 2.2 hours above because the mix is different, on the same clock: closing time minus scheduled end.

The main window was 35% sports, 33% esports and 23% crypto, and the last two settle in under an hour. The September pull read Polymarket's full market list rather than nine topic tags, stopping at 120,000 closed records in listing order, and 118,597 of the 121,432 listings it kept were sports. Sports took a median 4.0 hours in the main window and 3.98 here.

Category by category the two windows agree where the counts are large, and move where they are small: politics and geopolitics rest on 438 and 32 closed markets in the September pull.

Share of markets by category in each window

Main window: 110,576 markets ending 15 August to 10 September 2026. September check: 121,432 listings ending 11 to 18 September.

  • 15 August to 10 September
  • 11 to 18 September
Share of markets by category in each window. 15 August to 10 September: Sports 35%, Esports 33%, Crypto 23%, Everything else 8.9%. 11 to 18 September: Sports 98%, Esports 0%, Crypto 0.4%, Everything else 1.9%0%25%50%75%100%Sports, 15 August to 10 September: 35%35%Sports, 11 to 18 September: 98%98%Esports, 15 August to 10 September: 33%33%Esports, 11 to 18 September: 0%0%Crypto, 15 August to 10 September: 23%23%Crypto, 11 to 18 September: 0.4%0.4%Everything else, 15 August to 10 September: 8.9%8.9%Everything else, 11 to 18 September: 1.9%1.9%SportsEsportsCryptoEverything else

Chart: Vultax Research

Show the numbers
Share of markets by category in each window. Main window: 110,576 markets ending 15 August to 10 September 2026. September check: 121,432 listings ending 11 to 18 September. Values in %.
Category15 August to 10 September11 to 18 September
Sports35%98%
Esports33%0%
Crypto23%0.4%
Everything else8.9%1.9%
Median hours from scheduled end to closing, for markets that closed at or after their scheduled end. The September check returned one esports listing and 444 with none of the topic tags; they count in the first row only.
CategoryMedian hours, 15 Aug to 10 SepMedian hours, 11 to 18 SepClosed markets behind the September medianStill open when read
All categories2.24.069,6301,468 of 121,432
Sports4.04.067,7861,178 of 118,597
Crypto, excluding up-or-down0.20.24980 of 518
Finance0.40.455611 of 705
Economy10.010.6560 of 75
Tech6.13.44511 of 125
Politics8.62.3438230 of 893
Geopolitics73.739.53212 of 74

Download table figures:CSVJSON with sources

Download chart figures:CSVJSON with sources

Context from elsewhere

The disputes that made headlines were larger and older. In March 2025 a $7 million market on a Ukraine–U.S. minerals deal resolved Yes before any agreement was confirmed, and Polymarket declined refunds. In July 2025 UMA resolved a $237 million market No on whether Volodymyr Zelenskyy had worn a suit, despite many media reports describing his outfit as one. The whitelisting of proposers followed that period.

Kalshi works differently: as a CFTC-regulated exchange, its own markets team determines outcomes under each contract's stated rules and sources, without a token-holder vote. That difference is one reason the same question can settle on different terms on the two venues.

What it means

Three practical points follow from the numbers.

  • Money comes back fast on most markets - nine in ten markets that ran to their scheduled end had settled within six hours of it.
  • Long waits cluster in politics and geopolitics - one politics market in ten took more than four days after its scheduled end, and geopolitics took a median of three.
  • Read the rules before a big position - disputes are rare, but they concentrate where wording meets events, and a clarification can change how a market is judged.

Method and limits

Markets were found through nine topic tags, so markets in events carrying none of them are missing, and a market carrying several tags is counted once under the first in the listed order. The scheduled end is the date set in the market's listing, and the closing time is when Polymarket's data marks the market closed; payouts can be claimed around that time, but Vultax did not test individual claims. A dispute is counted from the market's resolution-state history, which does not show who disputed or why. Bond sizes and challenge windows are as described in Polymarket's and UMA's documentation, with the custom windows read from market data. Nothing here is a recommendation to trade. Challenge a figure at [email protected]; material changes are logged in the changelog.

The September check is downloadable in full: every listing with its end date, closing time and status (33 MB), the summary figures, the method notes and a reproduction bundle (61 MB) with a SHA-256 manifest.

Downloads contain the published study figures. Changing market widgets are separate. Use Vultax research with an AI assistant. Press note.

Questions this page answers

How long does Polymarket take to resolve a market?
Usually hours. Of markets that ended between 15 August and 10 September 2026 and ran to their scheduled end, half closed within 2.2 hours and 90% within six; 37% closed early because the result was already known.
How often are Polymarket markets disputed?
Rarely: 89 of 110,576 markets in that window, 0.08%. Markets that traded $100,000 or more were disputed 0.5% of the time, and geopolitics markets 3.5%.
What happens when a Polymarket resolution is disputed?
A disputer posts a bond matching the proposer's. A first dispute leads to a new proposal; a second sends the question to a vote of UMA token holders, which takes a few days, and the outcome is final once UMA settles it.
Why is a Polymarket market still open after its end date?
The end date is a field in the listing; the written rules decide when a market resolves. Of 121,432 listings that ended between 11 and 18 September 2026, 1,468 were still open on 19 September, 230 of them politics markets. Sweden's next-prime-minister markets ended on election day and pay when a prime minister takes office.

Revision notes

This page is kept current. Each entry records what changed and when; the live figures above refresh on their own.

  • Added a section and a figure for a market that has closed but is not resolved: four checks on the market's own page, with trading availability kept apart. The measured results are unchanged.
  • Added a free calculation or lookup alongside this study, using the reader's own inputs. The original measured results and observation window are unchanged.
  • Now also covers markets that ended 11 to 18 September: 121,432 listings, open ones included, a 4.0-hour median explained by a 98% sports mix, and why a market can stay open past its end date. The full listing file is downloadable.

Sources and evidence

Figures describe Polymarket markets with a scheduled end between 15 August and 10 September 2026, found through nine topic tags, and a second pull of listings ending 11 to 18 September 2026. Settlement times are closing times from Polymarket's data, not tested payouts. Nothing here is a recommendation to trade or financial advice.

Watch this measurement live in Vultax.

Polymarket markets that have closed, with their final prices, volume and Vultax analytics.

New studies, by email.

Measured, sourced, and sent once per study. No digests, no promotions.

One email when a study publishes. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy